Pathley Research · 2026-27 season

The average college team has 7.6 freshmen on its roster this year. Here is how many your sport takes.

We counted every freshman on the current rosters of 12,046 college programs, by division, sport and position. The result is a plain answer to one of the most common recruiting questions: how many players does a college team actually bring in each year?

92,015 freshmen12,046 programs24 sportsD1 to NAIA

Published October 2026 · Roster data from official athletics websites · Free to cite with a link

Key findings

Five numbers every recruit should know

The short version. Every figure is calculated from current college rosters and explained in full further down the page.

01
92,015

freshmen are on 12,046 current college rosters, 30.1% of all players. D1 rosters are 26.3% freshmen, the NAIA 34.4%.

02
105 vs 166

freshmen for every 100 players in their final season, at D1 and at D3. D1 programs replace about one departing player per freshman and fill the rest with transfers.

03
41.0

freshmen on the average college football roster, the biggest class in any sport. It ranges from 31.7 per program at D1 to 58.9 in the NAIA.

04
2

freshmen on the typical D1 tennis or golf roster, and 3 to 4 in D1 basketball. In small-roster sports, each spot in a class is one of very few.

05
32%

of women's soccer programs have no freshman goalkeeper this year, and 29% of volleyball programs have no freshman setter. Specialists compete for one spot, or none.

By division

The further from D1, the bigger the freshman class

D1 programs carry 6.7 freshmen on average. D2 and D3 carry about 8, and the NAIA 9.1. Rosters are about the same size at every level, so the difference is how much of each roster is new each year.

D1NCAA Division I
6.7
freshmen per program
Share of roster
26.3%
Per 100 leaving
105
Programs
4,457
No freshmen
4.1%
D2NCAA Division II
8.0
freshmen per program
Share of roster
31.5%
Per 100 leaving
152
Programs
2,884
No freshmen
4.8%
D3NCAA Division III
8.1
freshmen per program
Share of roster
32.4%
Per 100 leaving
166
Programs
3,653
No freshmen
6.3%
NAIANAIA
9.1
freshmen per program
Share of roster
34.4%
Per 100 leaving
173
Programs
1,052
No freshmen
3.5%

Freshmen include redshirt freshmen, as listed on the roster. Per 100 leaving compares freshmen with players listed as seniors or graduate students. No freshmen is the share of programs with no freshman on the current roster.

Who fills the spots

D1 replaces departing players about one for one

For every 100 players in their final season, D1 programs carry 105 freshmen. D3 programs carry 166. D1 rosters lean on transfers to fill the rest, while D2, D3 and NAIA rosters are built mostly from high school recruits.

Freshmen per 100 players in a final season
D1105
D2152
D3166
NAIA173

A number above 100 means a level brings in more freshmen than it loses to graduation, which leaves room for players who leave early or transfer.

The top level is shrinking its classes

Power 4 football rosters list 30.5 freshmen per team, down from 46.0 two seasons ago.

Division I roster limits arrived in 2025-26, and the biggest programs answered with smaller freshman classes. Our roster size study tracks the change by sport and level.

Read the roster size study
By sport

How many freshmen your sport takes

Football programs carry 41.0 freshmen on average and golf programs about 2. The share of the roster that is new each year is much more even, between about a fifth and a third in most sports. Big rosters simply mean big classes.

SportFreshmen per program, all levelsAllD1D2D3NAIAOf roster
Football41.031.747.343.658.936.4%
Women's Wrestling10.8n/a11.910.310.443.2%
Men's Wrestling10.39.610.711.78.731.8%
Men's Lacrosse10.212.111.56.7n/a23.9%
Men's Soccer9.97.810.410.610.630.1%
Rowing9.610.6n/a7.7n/a24.8%
Baseball8.77.89.08.712.321.9%
Women's Soccer8.17.58.98.47.328.6%
Men's Ice Hockey7.98.0n/a7.6n/a28.5%
Men's Water Polo7.27.4n/a7.9n/a31.1%
Field Hockey6.96.96.76.9n/a29.6%
Women's Lacrosse6.87.77.04.8n/a23.1%
Women's Ice Hockey6.76.8n/a6.3n/a26.7%
Men's Swimming6.56.86.56.55.128.4%
Women's Swimming6.37.16.35.74.928.2%
Men's Volleyball6.15.0n/a6.87.430.5%
Softball5.85.85.75.16.625.5%
Women's Volleyball5.44.75.46.15.630.0%
Men's Basketball4.63.94.85.46.127.9%
Women's Basketball4.03.44.04.55.426.9%
Men's Golf3.22.23.43.95.229.3%
Men's Tennis2.92.13.23.43.526.8%
Women's Tennis2.52.02.42.92.725.9%
Women's Golf2.32.02.22.52.827.6%

Average freshmen on each program's 2026-27 roster, including redshirt freshmen. Of roster is freshmen as a share of all rostered players at all levels. n/a means fewer than 10 programs at that level. Sports with at least 40 programs in the data. Spring sports use the 2026-27 rosters already posted, so they cover fewer programs.

By position

Most programs take one goalkeeper, or none

Freshmen make up about the same share of every position, close to 30% in soccer and volleyball. What changes is the count. A soccer program takes about three freshman midfielders and one goalkeeper, and about a third of programs take no goalkeeper at all.

Women's soccer
Freshmen per program, by position
Midfielder2.7
Defender2.6
Forward2.0
Goalkeeper0.9

32% of programs have no freshman goalkeeper.

Men's soccer
Freshmen per program, by position
Midfielder3.3
Defender3.0
Forward2.2
Goalkeeper1.1

26% of programs have no freshman goalkeeper.

Women's volleyball
Freshmen per program, by position
Outside Hitter1.9
Middle Blocker1.2
Libero/Defensive Specialist1.1
Setter0.9
Opposite0.5

55% of programs have no freshman opposite.

Men's basketball
Freshmen per program, by position
Guard2.8
Forward1.4

28% of programs have no freshman forward.

Field hockey
Freshmen per program, by position
Midfielder2.3
Forward2.1
Defender1.6
Goalkeeper0.8

28% of programs have no freshman goalkeeper.

Men's ice hockey
Freshmen per program, by position
Forward4.4
Defense2.5
Goalie0.9

29% of programs have no freshman goalie.

Average freshmen at each position, among programs that list that position. Players are grouped by the first position listed on the roster.

Football and redshirts

One D1 football freshman in six is a redshirt

Football carries the biggest classes at every position. It is also where redshirting is most common: 17.5% of D1 football freshmen are listed as redshirt freshmen, against 0.2% of D3 freshmen across all sports, where redshirting is rare.

Football freshmen per program, by position, all levels
Defensive Back7.3
Offensive Line6.8
Defensive Line5.9
Wide Receiver5.8
Linebacker5.3
Running Back3.3
Quarterback2.2
Tight End2.0
Specialist1.8

Every position carries at least two freshmen on the average roster, and 16% of programs have no freshman specialist (kicker, punter or long snapper).

Share of freshmen listed as redshirt freshmen
D1 football17.5%
D2 football19.7%
D1 wrestling14.4%
D2 men's basketball14.8%
D1 men's basketball9.6%
D1 baseball7.0%
All D3 sports0.2%

A redshirt freshman is in their second year on campus. They are counted with freshmen on this page because rosters list them that way.

What it means

How to use this when you build your list

Four rules that come straight out of the data.

1

Know the size of the class you are chasing.

A D1 tennis or golf program takes about 2 freshmen a year, a D1 soccer program about 8. The smaller the class, the earlier it fills and the longer your list needs to be.

2

Count the class at your position.

About a third of soccer programs take no freshman goalkeeper this year, and 29% of volleyball programs take no freshman setter. Specialists should ask each coach how many they plan to sign.

3

D2, D3 and the NAIA take more freshmen.

They carry 8 to 9 freshmen per program against 6.7 at D1, and they bring in about 1.5 to 1.7 freshmen for every senior who leaves. More of their spots go to high school recruits.

4

At D1, freshmen compete with transfers.

D1 programs carry only about one freshman per departing player and fill the rest from the transfer portal. Check how many transfers a program added last year before you count on a spot.

More Pathley research

See where roster spots are opening this year, how many go to transfers, and how roster limits changed the top level.

Go further

Find the programs with room in their next class

Pathley turns this data into a read built around one athlete. Delivered within 24 hours, one payment, and an expert checks every plan.

I know my schools

Roster Report

From $19 one time

See the roster at your position, by class year, for 3, 8 or 15 schools you choose.

See the Roster Report
I need a list

Recruiting Plan

From $99 one time

Your 20 to 25 best-fit schools across every division, with fit reads, real costs and a dated timeline.

See the Recruiting Plan
I know the school

Target School Plan

$49 one time

One program covered end to end: fit, roster at your position, the coach to email and the outreach.

See the Target School Plan
Methodology

How we counted

Everything on this page comes from public roster data, collected and cleaned the same way for every program.

Rosters
The 2026-27 rosters of 12,046 active NCAA D1, D2, D3 and NAIA programs, read from official athletics websites in October 2026. They are drawn from the same roster collection as our roster turnover and transfer studies.
Programs included
Programs with a current roster of at least five players where at least 80% of players list a class year. Coaches and staff are removed and duplicate names are counted once. Programs flagged as discontinued are left out.
Freshmen
Players listed as freshmen, including redshirt freshmen (listed as R-Fr., RS Fr. or similar). A redshirt freshman is usually in their second year on campus, so the count of new arrivals each year is a little lower than the freshman count.
Positions
Each player is grouped by the first position listed, using a fixed set of position groups for each sport. Per-position figures use the programs that list that position.
Track and field and cross country
Left out of the sport table. Many schools post one combined roster for men and women, or for track and cross country together, so per-team freshman counts would not be comparable. They are still counted in the division totals.
Spring sports
Baseball, softball, lacrosse, tennis, golf, track and rowing use the 2026-27 rosters already posted in October, so they cover fewer programs than fall and winter sports. Early spring rosters can be incomplete.
Limits
A roster count is not a signing count. Some freshmen are walk-ons, some leave before their first season, and some programs post rosters late. The figures describe the typical class, not a guaranteed number of spots.
Cite this study

Pathley. College Freshman Class Study, 2026-27 season. Published October 2026. https://www.pathley.ai/college-freshman-class-study

Journalists, coaches and counselors are welcome to use any figure on this page with a link back to this study. For a cut of the data by sport, conference or program, email contact@pathley.ai.

Questions
How many freshmen does a college team take each year?

The average college program carries 7.6 freshmen on its 2026-27 roster. It depends on the sport and level: about 41 in football, about 8 in soccer, 4 to 5 in basketball and 2 to 3 in tennis and golf. D1 programs carry 6.7 on average, D3 programs 8.1 and NAIA programs 9.1.

How many freshmen does a D1 soccer team sign?

D1 women's soccer programs carry 7.5 freshmen on average and D1 men's soccer programs 7.8. A typical program takes one freshman goalkeeper or none, and about a third of programs take none.

How many freshmen does a D1 basketball team take?

D1 men's basketball programs carry 3.9 freshmen on average, and D1 women's programs 3.4. D1 teams also add many transfers: in men's basketball, more transfers than freshmen joined D1 rosters this year.

Do D3 teams take more freshmen than D1?

Yes. D3 programs carry 8.1 freshmen on average against 6.7 at D1, and 166 freshmen for every 100 players in their final season against 105 at D1.

Where does this data come from?

From the 2026-27 rosters published on each program's official athletics website, collected by Pathley in October 2026. Freshmen include redshirt freshmen as listed on the roster.

Updated October 2026 with 2026-27 rosters. Pathley refreshes college rosters every year.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Pathley Chat