Pathley Research · 2026-27 season

1 in 4 D1 players is in their final season. Here is where the spots open.

We read the current roster of 11,964 college programs across every sport we track to count every senior and graduate student, by division, sport and position. The result is a program-by-program picture of where college roster spots are opening up for the class of 2027.

11,964 programs303,441 playersEvery major sportD1 to NAIA

Published October 2026 · Roster data from official athletics websites · Free to cite with a link

Key findings

Five numbers every recruit should know

The short version. Every figure below is calculated from current rosters, and each one is explained in full further down the page.

01
66,456

players on 11,964 active college rosters are in their final listed season. That is 21.9% of all 303,441 rostered players across D1, D2, D3 and NAIA.

02
25.1%

of D1 roster spots belong to seniors and grad students, against 19.5% at D3. 763 D1 programs (17.2%) have at least 35% of their roster in a final season.

03
19.5%

of D1 departures are graduate students. At D3 the figure is 3.7%. In D1 football it reaches 30.8%.

04
10 of 13

team sports have every position turning over within five points of each other. Openings follow roster shape, not position: baseball loses 5.3 pitchers per program and 1.0 catcher.

05
66.7%

of women's basketball programs lose no center at all, and so do 60.9% of men's programs. Specialists face the tightest market in college sports.

By division

D1 turns over fastest

Across every sport, 25.1% of D1 rostered players are seniors or graduate students. D2, D3 and NAIA sit close together at around one in five. Rosters are similar in size everywhere, about 25 players on average, so the difference comes from who is on them.

D1NCAA Division I
25.1%
of roster spots in a final season
Programs
4,431
Final-season players
28,278
Per program
6.4
Programs at 35%+
17.2%
D2NCAA Division II
20.7%
of roster spots in a final season
Programs
2,871
Final-season players
15,054
Per program
5.2
Programs at 35%+
13.1%
D3NCAA Division III
19.5%
of roster spots in a final season
Programs
3,628
Final-season players
17,687
Per program
4.9
Programs at 35%+
9.8%
NAIANAIA
19.9%
of roster spots in a final season
Programs
1,034
Final-season players
5,437
Per program
5.3
Programs at 35%+
12.9%

Share of roster spots is total final-season players divided by total rostered players in that division. "Programs at 35%+" is the share of programs with at least 35% of their current roster in a final season.

The grad student effect

D1 rosters are older, and it shows in the openings

Graduate students make up 19.5% of D1 departures, compared with 3.7% at D3. At D1, a roster read that only counts seniors misses roughly one departure in five.

Who is leaving, by division
D119.5% grad students
D213.9% grad students
NAIA9.0% grad students
D33.7% grad students
SeniorsGraduate students
D1 sports with the most grad student departures
  • Football30.8%
  • Men's Wrestling25.4%
  • Men's Soccer25.1%
  • Men's Basketball24.8%
  • Men's Track & Field21.9%
  • Baseball20.5%

Share of each sport's D1 final-season players who are graduate students. In D1 football, nearly one departing player in three is a grad student.

By sport

Where roster spots open up most

Baseball has the highest share of players in a final season at 26.8%. Women's Wrestling has the lowest at 13.7%. Most sports land between 20% and 24%.

SportAll divisionsAllD1Per program
Baseball26.8%27.6%10.6
Men's Basketball25.3%28.3%4.2
Men's Lacrosse23.7%25.5%10.1
Women's Basketball23.4%25.5%3.5
Men's Track & Field23.0%27.5%9.8
Women's Tennis22.9%24.1%2.2
Field Hockey22.9%23.9%5.3
Men's Tennis22.7%23.8%2.5
Women's Lacrosse22.6%22.8%6.7
Men's Soccer22.5%25.3%7.4
Women's Soccer22.5%24.1%6.4
Women's Track & Field22.4%26.8%7.7
Women's Rowing22.2%21.7%8.6
Women's Golf21.9%24.4%1.8
Softball21.9%23.1%4.9
Men's Water Polo21.8%19.9%5.1
Men's Golf21.7%25.2%2.4
Women's Volleyball21.3%22.6%3.9
Men's Volleyball21.3%19.1%4.3
Men's Wrestling20.9%23.8%6.8
Women's Ice Hockey20.9%21.9%5.2
Women's Swimming20.8%21.5%4.7
Men's Cross Country20.4%25.3%3.3
Football20.3%26.9%22.8
Women's Cross Country20.3%23.3%2.9
Men's Swimming20.2%22.9%4.6
Men's Ice Hockey20.0%19.6%5.5
Women's Wrestling13.7%n/a3.4

Sports with at least 40 programs in the data. "Per program" is the average number of final-season players on each roster. D1 men's basketball has the highest D1 rate of any sport at 28.3%, and football has the widest gap between D1 (26.9%) and D3 (16.3%).

The position myth

Every position turns over at about the same rate

Families often ask which position has the most openings. The rate barely changes by position. In 10 of the 13 team sports we measured, the fastest and slowest positions are within five percentage points. What changes is how many players each position carries.

Baseball, all divisions
Pitchers28.8% in final season
On a typical roster18.3
Leaving per program5.3
Catchers26.7% in final season
On a typical roster3.9
Leaving per program1.0

Pitchers and catchers are in a final season at nearly the same rate. Because a typical roster carries 18.3 pitchers and 3.9 catchers, a program loses about 5.3 pitchers and 1.0 catcher. Only 2.4% of programs lose no pitcher.

Range of position rates within each sport
15%25%35%
Men's Ice Hockey19.6 to 20.3%
Women's Soccer22.2 to 23.0%
Men's Soccer22.2 to 23.4%
Men's Lacrosse24.3 to 26.0%
Women's Basketball23.3 to 25.2%
Women's Ice Hockey20.7 to 23.2%
Men's Basketball24.8 to 27.8%
Baseball25.7 to 28.8%
Field Hockey20.9 to 24.1%
Football18.8 to 22.5%
Women's Volleyball20.3 to 25.6%
Softball19.4 to 25.9%
Women's Lacrosse19.7 to 26.7%

Each bar runs from the position with the lowest final-season rate to the highest. Utility and designated hitter groups are left out because few rosters list them.

The specialist squeeze

For specialists, half of programs have no opening

When a roster carries only two or three players at a position, many programs have nobody there in a final season. Six of the specialist positions we measured have no final-season player at half of all programs or more.

Share of programs with no final-season player at the position
Women's basketball centers67%
Men's basketball centers61%
Volleyball opposites56%
Field hockey goalkeepers53%
Men's ice hockey goalies51%
Softball catchers50%
Volleyball setters47%
Women's lacrosse goalies46%
Women's soccer goalkeepers44%
Men's soccer goalkeepers40%
Women's ice hockey goalies35%
Baseball catchers31%
Football quarterbacks30%
Men's lacrosse goalies28%
Baseball pitchers, for contrast2%
What this means

A goalkeeper, setter or center needs a longer list of schools than a field player.

If 44% of women's soccer programs lose no goalkeeper this year, a keeper who targets ten schools may find that only five or six have a real opening. Check each roster at your position before you build the list, and widen it if your position is on this chart.

Check rosters at my position
Sport by sport

Openings at every position, in twelve sports

For each sport: the share of players in a final season, the rate and volume at every position, how many programs lose nobody at that position, and links to the roster openings pages for every division.

Football

20.3%All divisions
26.9%D1
16.3%D3
22.8Per program

Football has the widest gap of any sport: 26.9% of D1 players are in a final season against 16.3% at D3, and grad students are 30.8% of D1 departures. Quarterbacks and running backs are the most stable groups, and 29.6% of programs lose no quarterback.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Tight End22.5%6.028%
Specialist21.6%5.435%
Defensive Line21.2%16.57%
Defensive Back20.7%20.53%
Offensive Line20.1%18.66%
Wide Receiver19.8%15.85%
Linebacker19.7%14.28%
Quarterback18.8%5.630%
Running Back18.8%8.519%
Most final-season players, D1

Baseball

26.8%All divisions
27.6%D1
22.7%D3
10.6Per program

Baseball turns over faster than any other sport at 26.8%. Pitchers bring the volume, 5.3 per program, while 31.4% of programs lose no catcher.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Pitcher28.8%18.32%
Outfielder28.6%5.818%
Utility/Designated Hitter27.3%2.451%
Catcher26.7%3.931%
Infielder25.7%8.79%
Most final-season players, D1

Softball

21.9%All divisions
23.1%D1
21.6%D3
4.9Per program

Catcher is the tightest spot in softball. Only 19.4% of catchers are in a final season and 50.0% of programs lose none. Outfield opens fastest at 25.9%.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Outfielder25.9%4.627%
Infielder23.2%6.422%
Pitcher22.4%5.327%
Utility/Designated Hitter20.1%2.760%
Catcher19.4%3.250%
Most final-season players, D1

Men's Soccer

22.5%All divisions
25.3%D1
20.2%D3
7.4Per program

Field positions sit within about one point of each other. Defenders and midfielders bring about 2.4 openings per program, goalkeepers 0.8, and 39.6% of programs lose no keeper. Grad students are 25.1% of D1 departures.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Defender23.4%10.211%
Forward22.4%7.520%
Goalkeeper22.3%3.640%
Midfielder22.2%11.19%
Most final-season players, D1

Women's Soccer

22.5%All divisions
24.1%D1
21.4%D3
6.4Per program

Rates are nearly flat across positions, between 22.2% and 23.0%. The squeeze is in goal: 44.4% of programs have no goalkeeper in a final season.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Defender23.0%8.912%
Midfielder22.6%9.312%
Goalkeeper22.3%3.044%
Forward22.2%7.119%
Most final-season players, D1

Men's Basketball

25.3%All divisions
28.3%D1
21.9%D3
4.2Per program

D1 men's basketball has the highest D1 rate of any sport at 28.3%. Most rosters carry only 1.6 centers, so 60.9% of programs lose none. Guards bring the most openings at 2.5 per program.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Forward27.8%5.519%
Center27.8%1.661%
Guard24.8%10.09%
Most final-season players, D1

Women's Basketball

23.4%All divisions
25.5%D1
21.3%D3
3.5Per program

Two in three programs lose no center. Forwards are the most open frontcourt spot at 25.2%, and guards bring the most openings, 2.2 per program.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Forward25.2%4.232%
Guard23.3%9.711%
Center23.3%1.667%
Most final-season players, D1

Women's Volleyball

21.3%All divisions
22.6%D1
19.9%D3
3.9Per program

Setter is the tightest position in the sport: 20.3% in a final season and 47.3% of programs lose none. Opposites turn over fastest at 25.6%, but most programs carry only two.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Opposite25.6%2.056%
Middle Blocker22.2%3.937%
Libero/Defensive Specialist21.3%3.839%
Outside Hitter20.5%6.226%
Setter20.3%3.147%
Most final-season players, D1

Men's Lacrosse

23.7%All divisions
25.5%D1
21.9%D3
10.1Per program

Midfield is both the fastest-turning group at 26.0% and the deepest, about 5 openings per program. 28.4% of programs lose no goalie.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Midfield26.0%19.24%
Goalie25.8%3.328%
Attack24.5%8.117%
Defense24.3%9.212%
Most final-season players, D1

Women's Lacrosse

22.6%All divisions
22.8%D1
22.7%D3
6.7Per program

Defense opens fastest at 26.7%, seven points above midfield at 19.7%. That is one of the widest position gaps in any sport we measured.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Defense26.7%7.710%
Attack24.8%8.213%
Goalie22.8%2.746%
Midfield19.7%10.219%
Most final-season players, D1

Field Hockey

22.9%All divisions
23.9%D1
22.5%D3
5.3Per program

Goalkeeper is the squeeze: 53.0% of programs lose none. Defenders turn over fastest at 24.1%, and D1 and D3 rates are almost identical.

PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Defender24.1%5.524%
Forward23.6%7.414%
Midfielder22.2%7.815%
Goalkeeper20.9%2.553%
Most final-season players, D1

Track & Field

23.0%Men, all divisions
22.4%Women, all divisions
410Programs

Track has a wide division gap: 27.5% of D1 men and 26.8% of D1 women are in a final season, against 19.8% and 17.9% at D3. Distance groups bring the most openings, 4.2 per men's program.

Men
PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Throws28.2%6.025%
Distance26.6%15.94%
Multi25.7%2.455%
Hurdles23.4%2.960%
Jumps23.0%6.428%
Sprints22.9%10.018%
Women
PositionFinal seasonPer rosterPrograms losing none
Multi27.6%2.156%
Throws25.5%5.226%
Distance24.9%13.213%
Jumps24.8%5.336%
Sprints23.2%7.924%
Hurdles18.0%2.963%

Position groups come from the first position each player lists on the roster. "Per roster" is the average number of players at that position on a current roster. Positions listed by fewer than 40 programs are left out.

What it means

How to use this when you build your list

Four rules that come straight out of the data.

1

Read the roster at your position, not the team total.

A program losing nine players may lose none at yours. Count the seniors and grad students listed at your position at every school on your list.

2

Specialists need a longer list.

If you play goalkeeper, setter, catcher or center, assume about half the programs on your list will have no opening this year and add schools to cover it.

3

At D1, count the grad students.

Graduate students are 19.5% of D1 departures. A senior-only read misses about one opening in five.

4

Treat every count as a starting point.

Some seniors come back for another season and some underclassmen transfer out. Check the current roster each year you are in the process.

Free, no account needed

Look up the openings for your sport and division, or run a free roster analysis for one school.

More Pathley research

See where athletes from your state go to play, and how many roster spots go to transfers in your sport.

Go further

Read the rosters at your position

Pathley turns this data into a read built around one athlete. Delivered within 24 hours, one payment, and an expert checks every plan.

I know my schools

Roster Report

From $19 one time

See the roster at your position, by class year, for 3, 8 or 15 schools you choose.

See the Roster Report
I know the school

Target School Plan

$49 one time

One program covered end to end: fit, roster at your position, the coach to email and the outreach.

See the Target School Plan
I need a list

Recruiting Plan

From $99 one time

Your 20 to 25 best-fit schools with fit reads, real costs and a dated timeline. Complete adds a roster read and coach email for every school.

See the Recruiting Plan
Methodology

How we counted

Everything on this page comes from public roster data, collected and cleaned the same way for every program.

Rosters
We collected the 2026-27 roster for the programs in Pathley's database of about 22,000 college teams from official athletics websites in October 2026. For spring sports this is the roster listed for the 2026-27 academic year. Some sites could not be read and are left out.
Programs included
11,964 active NCAA D1, D2, D3 and NAIA programs with a current roster of at least five players where at least 80% of players list a class year. Programs flagged as discontinued are excluded. Position results use the 7,287 programs in sports with standard position groups.
Final season
Players listed as seniors (including redshirt seniors) or graduate students. Coaches and staff listed on rosters are removed, and duplicate names are counted once.
Positions
Each player is grouped by the first position listed, using a fixed set of position groups for each sport. Players whose position could not be grouped are left out of the position figures only.
Rates
Shares are pooled: total final-season players divided by total rostered players in the group. "Per program" figures are simple averages across programs.
Limits
A final listed season is not a guaranteed departure. Some players return with remaining eligibility, others leave early or transfer, and coaches change roster sizes. The figures describe where openings are likely, not where they are certain.
Cite this study

Pathley. College Roster Turnover Study, 2026-27 season. Published October 2026. https://www.pathley.ai/college-roster-turnover-study

Journalists, coaches and counselors are welcome to use any figure on this page with a link back to this study. For a custom cut of the data by sport, division or conference, email contact@pathley.ai.

Questions
What share of college roster spots open up each year?

Across 11,964 programs, 21.9% of rostered players are seniors or graduate students in the 2026-27 season. At D1 the figure is 25.1%, about one in four. Some of those players return for another year of eligibility and some underclassmen transfer, so the real number of openings moves each year.

Which college sport has the most roster turnover?

Baseball has the highest share of players in a final season at 26.8%, followed by men's basketball at 25.3%. At D1 alone, men's basketball is highest at 28.3%.

Which positions have the most openings?

Within a sport, final-season rates are usually within a few points across positions. The positions with the most openings are the ones rosters carry the most of, such as pitchers in baseball, guards in basketball, and defensive backs in football. Specialist positions like goalkeeper, setter and center often have no opening at all at a given program.

Do D1 rosters have more graduate students?

Yes. Graduate students make up 19.5% of D1 final-season players, against 3.7% at D3, 13.9% at D2 and 9.0% at NAIA.

Where does this data come from?

From the 2026-27 rosters published on each program's official athletics website, collected and cleaned by Pathley in October 2026. Only active programs with a current roster that lists class years are included.

Updated October 2026 with 2026-27 rosters. Pathley refreshes college rosters every year.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Pathley Chat